1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995

1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006


HISTORIA

1982


MAKE LIEVONEN (b) JUKKA WASAMA (perc) CHARLES WYNN (dance)

ART ZOYD
Thierry Willems (keys) Gerard Hourbette (vln, p) Didier Pietton (sax, keys) Jean-Pierre Soarez (dr) Thierry Zapoitzeff (b, cello, voc)

ARTHUR BLYTHE QUINTET
Arthur Blythe (as) Bob Stewart (tuba) Abdul Wadud (cello) Kelvyn Bell (g) Bobby Battle (dr)

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM QUARTET
Raoul Björkenheim (g) Pentti Lahti (as) Ilkka Hanski (b) Tom Nekljudow (dr)

MIRCEA STAN SEPTET
Mircea Stan (tb) Tom Bildo (tb) Petri Juutilainen (tb) Juhani Aalto (tb) Vova Shafranov (p) Pekka Sarmanto (b) Esko Rosnell (dr)

JORMA TAPIO - TUOMAS AIROLA DUO
Jorma Tapio (sax) Tuomas Airola (cello)

THE ETHNIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE
Kahil El'Zabar (perc) Edward Wilkerson (sax) Kalaparusha Maurice McIntyre (sax)

IMAGINE THE SOUND
Dir: Ron Mann, 1981, Mus: Cecil Taylor, Archie Shepp, Bill Dixon


 

1983


EDWARD VESALA TRIO
Edward Vesala (perc) Juhani Aaltonen (ts) Iro Haarla (p, harp)

ISKRA
Jörgen Adolfsson (sax, vln, g) Tommy Adolfsson (tp, etc.) Tuomo Haapala (b, cello etc.) Sune Spångberg (perc etc.)

ARTO TURUNEN (g, electronics)

DAVID MURRAY OCTET
David Murray (ts, bcl) Curtis Clark (p) Julius Hemphill (as) Craig Harris (tb) Baikida Carroll (tp) Roy Campbell (tp) Wilbur Morris (b) Billy Higgins (dr)

ROOMMUSHKLAHN
Gammal Pahka / Raoul Björkenheim (g) Gideon Bürtzi / Jone Takamäki (reeds) Melar Koje / Antti Hytti (b) Kakdar Utz / Tom Nekljudow (dr)

THE CARLA BLEY BAND
Carla Bley (organ, p) Ted Saunders (p, organ) Steve Slagle (as, fl) Michael Mantler (tp) Tony Dagradi (ts) Gary Valente (tb) Vincent Chancey (French horn) Bob Stewart (tuba) Steve Swallow (b) Victor Lewis (dr)

BROADWAY MELODY 1940
Dir: Norman Taurog, 1940, Fred Astaire, Eleanore Powell, Mus: Cole Porter



1984


UMO
Esko Linnavalli (bandleader) Seppo Kantonen (p) Juhani Aaltonen (sax) Unto Haapa-aho (sax) Eero Koivistoinen (sax) Pentti Lahti (sax) Teemu Salminen (sax) Juhani Aalto (tb) Mikael Långbacka (tb) Mircea Stan ( tb) Markku Veijonsuo (tb) Heikki Haimila (tp) Esko Heikkinen (tp) Jörgen Petersen (tp) Simo Salminen (tp) Otto Berger (g) Pekka Sarmanto (b) Esko Rosnell (dr)

ETRON FOU LELOUBLAN
Guigou Chenevier (sax, dr, voc) Jo Thirion (tp, voc) Ferdinand Richard (b, voc)

JARI PERKIÖMÄKI QUARTET
Jari Perkiömäki (as) Seppo Kantonen (p) Jorma Ojanperä (b) Tomi Wikström (dr)

NEW YOR-UBA
Michele Rosewoman (p) Oliver Lake (as) John Stubblefield (ts) Baikida Carroll (tp) Rasul Siddik (tp) Howard Johnson (tuba, sax) Bob Stewart (tuba) Kelvyn Bell (g) Anthony Cox (b) Pheeroan akLaff (dr) Gene Golden (perc, voc) Eddie Rodriques (perc, voc) Eddie Bobé (perc, voc) OluFemi Mitchell (voc)

4SUUTA
Markku Into (voc) Seppo Pietikäinen (voc) Kai Raumonen (voc) Jyrki Siukonen (voc) Jukka Mikkola (sax) Riikka Haapasalo (keys) Thomas Gabrielson (keys, dr) Juha Laukkanen (g) Jouni Hirvonen (g)

KALMISTO-KVARTETTI
Teppo Hauta-aho (b) Seppo Paakkunainen (sax) Jarmo Sermilä (tp) Jukka Wasama (dr)

IPPE KÄTKÄ BAND
Ippe Kätkä (dr, perc) Heikki J. Heinonen (p) Kari Komppa (sax) Takku Ylinen (sax) Seppo Tyni (g) Markku Lindfors (b) Marjo Hämäläinen (dance) Tuula Linnusmäki (dance) Minna Saari (dance)

ULRICH P. LASK (sax, keys)

JOSEPH JARMAN - FAMOUDOU DON MOYE QUARTET
Joseph Jarman (reeds) Famoudou Don Moye (perc) Craig Harris (tb, didgeridoo) Essiet Okun Essiet (b)

BLACK AND TAN
Dir: Dudley Murphy, 1929, Mus: Duke Ellington

BEGONE DULL CARE
Dir: Norman McLaren, Mus: Oscar Peterson

JIVIN' THE BLUES
Dir: John Jeremy

 


 

1985


SEPPO KANTONEN QUARTET
Seppo Kantonen (p) Heikki Keskinen (sax) Heikki Virtanen (b) Jukka-Pekka Uotila (dr)

SKELETON CREW
Zeena Parkins (keys) Tom Cora (cello, b) Fred Frith (g)

MAARTEN ALTENA QUARTET
Maarten Altena (b) Michael Moore (sax) Wolter Wierbos (tb) Maartje ten Hoorn (vln)

STANLEY JORDAN (g)

UPI SORVALI SEXTET
Upi Sorvali (dr) Seppo Kantonen (p) Pertti Päivinen (sax) Markku Kanerva (g) Heikki Virtanen (b) Mongo Aaltonen (perc)

VESA LEHKO - ARTO TURUNEN DUO
Vesa Lehko (sax, bcl) Arto Turunen (g, electronics)

BIG BAD FAMILY
Upi Sorvali (dr) Seppo Kantonen (p) Antti Murto (keys) Pekka Pylkkänen (sax) Jussi Collin (sax) Janne Murto (sax) Markku Veijonsuo (tb) Mika Terho (tb) Raimo Korhonen (tp) Antero Priha (tp) John Wikström (tp) Simo Salminen (tp) Markku Kanerva (g) Timo Salmi (b) Mongo Aaltonen (perc)

JOUNI KESTI TRIO
Jouni Kesti (perc) Juhani Aaltonen (sax) Eero Ojanen (p)

ORKESTERI KARIBIA
Päivi Mehtonen (keys) Olli Lampi (as, tp) Jukka Mikkola (as) Vesa Hyrskykari (ts) Esa Sirkkunen (ts) Jyrki Siukonen (g) Ari Närhi (g) Jouni Hirvonen (b) Erik Ahonen (dr) Jari Kivelä (perc)

STEVE LACY QUINTET
Steve Lacy (ss) Steve Potts (as, ss) Irene Aebi (cello, vln, voc), Jean-Jacques Avenel (b), Oliver Johnson (dr)

CHEVALIER BROTHERS
Raymond Gelato (voc, sax) Maurice Chevalier (g, voc) Clark Kent (b, voc) John Piper (dr) Roger Beaujolais (vibraphone, voc)

 



1986


STEVE COLEMAN AND FIVE ELEMENTS
Steve Coleman (as) Geri Allen (keys) D.K. Dyson (voc) Graham Haynes (tp) Kelvyn Bell (g) Kevin Bruce Harris (b) Mark Johnson (dr)

THE AMERICAN JAZZ QUARTET
Charlie Haden (b) Dewey Redman (sax) Mick Goodrick (g) Paul Motian (dr)

LAST EXIT
Peter Brötzmann (ts, cl) Sonny Sharrock (g) Bill Laswell (b) Ronald Shannon Jackson (dr)

HALFTONES
Masi Luoma (keys) Vesa Hyrskykari (sax) Jyrki Niemi (tb) Seppo Alajoki (g) Pentti Hänninen (b) Kari Siukonen (dr)

FAHRT-ART-TRIO
Thomas Eckert (bcl, cl) Christian Kuntner (b) Christoph Baettig (dr)

LILLE FRÖEN SAXOPHONKVARTETT
Erik Balke (sopranosax, as) Tore Brunborg (as, ts) Arne Frang (ts) Vidar Johansen (baritonesax)

SLY & ROBBIE TAXI GANG
Sly Dunbar (dr) Robbie Shakespeare (b) Dean Fraser (sax) Ini Kamoze (voc) Half Pint (voc) Yellowman (voc) etc.

BILLY BANG QUINTET
Billy Bang (vln) Roy Campbell (tp) Oscar Sanders (g) William Parker (b) Zen Matzuura (dr)

BENNIE WALLACE QUARTET
Bennie Wallace (ts) Mitch Watkins (g) Jay Anderson (b) Jeff Hirschfield (dr)

 



1987


HUMAN CHAIN
Django Bates (p, synth, tenorhorn) Stuart Hall (g, vln, b) Steve Arguëlles (dr, perc)

BULLWORKERS
Heikki Keskinen (sax) Luumu Kaikkonen (g) Mitja Tuurala (b) Keimo Hirvonen (dr)

SONNY SHARROCK BAND
Sonny Sharrock (g) Melvin Gibbs (b) Abe Speller (dr) Pheeroan akLaff (dr)

MUHAL RICHARD ABRAMS (p)

GERI ALLEN OCTET
Geri Allen (p, keys) Shahida Nurullah (voc) David McMurray (sopranosax, fl) Rayse Biggs (tp, flh) Sadik Muhammed (tb, as) Jaribu Shahid (b) Tani Tabbal (dr) Gerald Savage (perc)

AKI TAKASE - MARIA JOÃO DUO
Aki Takase (p) Maria João (voc)

DAVID MURRAY TRIO
David Murray (ts, bcl) Fred Hopkins (b) Steve McCall (dr)

PENTTI LAHTI - MIRCEA STAN DUO
Pentti Lahti (sax) Mircea Stan (tb)

MAARTEN ALTENA OCTET
Maarten Altena (b) Guus Janssen (p) Paul Termos (sax) Peter van Bergen (sax) Wolter Wierbos (tb) Marc Charig (tp) Maartje ten Hoorn (vln) Michael Vatcher (dr)

LEROY JENKINS' STING
Leroy Jenkins (vln) Eric Johnson (keys) Brandon Ross (g) Alonzo Gardner (b) Steve McCall (dr)

ABDULLAH IBRAHIM EKAYA
Abdullah Ibrahim (p) Ricky Ford (sax) Craig Handy (sax, fl) Charles Davis (baritonesax) Dick Griffin (tb) Essiet Okun Essiet (b) Don Mumford (dr)

 



1988


KARUNA
Arto Koskinen (p) Eero Mieho (harp, keys) Soile Pohjasniemi (cll, keys) Timo Pyhälä (b) Samppa Salmi (perc)

WORLD SAXOPHONE QUARTET
Julius Hemphill (sax) Oliver Lake (sax) David Murray (sax) Hamiet Bluiett (sax)

JARMO SAVOLAINEN - MAKE LIEVONEN DUO
Jarmo Savolainen (p) Make Lievonen (b)

ELLIOTT SHARP CARBON
Elliott Sharp (g, b, sax, cl) Tony Maimone (b) Bobby Previte (dr)

JOHN SURMAN - KARIN KROG DUO
John Surman (sax) Karin Krog (voc)

WILLEM BREUKER KOLLEKTIEF
Willem Breuker (sax, cl) Henk de Jonge (keys) Andre Goudbeek (as) Peter Barkema (ts) Andreas Altenfelder (tp) Boy Raaymakers (tp) Bernard Hunnekink (tb) Gregg Moore (tb) Arjen Gorter (b) Rob Verdurmen (dr)

JONAS HELLBORG BAND
Jonas Hellborg (b) Aydin Esen (keys) Kenwood Dennard (dr)

BRAXTONIA
Anthony Braxton (sax) Paroni Paakkunainen (sax) Pentti Lahti (sax) Pepa Päivinen (sax) Mircea Stan (tb) Mikko-Ville Luolajan-Mikkola (vln) Teppo Hauta-aho (b) Jukka Wasama (dr)

MICROSCOPIC SEPTET
Joel Forrester (p) Philip Johnston (ss) Don Davis (as), Paul Shapiro (ts), Dave Sewelson (baritonesax), David Hofstra (b, tuba), Richard Dworkin (dr)

 



1989


TAJU
Heikki J. Heinonen (keys) Lucjan Czaplicki (sax) Jakke Leivo (b) Ippe Kätkä (dr, perc)

STRING TRIO OF NEW YORK
Charles Burnham (vln) James Emery (g) John Lindberg (b)

RABIH ABOU-KHALIL - GLEN MOORE DUO
Rabih Abou-Khalil (oud) Glen Moore (b)

PEARLS OF BRASS
Karl Heinz Stegmann (keys) Heinz Becker (tp) Thomas Heberer (tp) Chuck Cornish (French horn) Garrett List (tb) Howard Johnson (tuba)

OREGON
Paul McCandless (reeds) Ralph Towner (g, keys) Glen Moore (b) Trilok Gurtu (perc)

LADY B
Jouni Joronen (p) Petteri Vilen (sax) Petri Nieminen (sax) Heikki Lehtinen (b) Tommi Rautiainen (dr)

MAL WALDRON QUARTET
Mal Waldron (p) Jim Pepper (sax) Ed Schuller (b) John Betsch (dr)

KRAKATAU
Raoul Björkenheim (g) Sampo Lassila (b) Michel Lambert (dr)

EUGENE CHADBOURNE (g, keys, electronics)

NAKED CITY
John Zorn (sax) Bill Frisell (g) Wayne Horvitz (keys) Fred Frith (b) Joey Baron (dr)

RAY ANDERSON QUARTET
Ray Anderson (tb) Alan Jaffe (g) Mark Dresser (b) Joey Baron (dr)

 


 

1990


HENRY THREADGILL VERY, VERY CIRCUS
Henry Threadgill (sax) Curtis Fowlkes (tb) Edwyn Rodrigues (tuba) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Masujaa (g) Brandon Ross (g) Gene Lake (dr)

CHUNK
Samm Bennett (perc, voc) Mark Deffenbaugh (g, voc) Oren Bloedow (b) Oren Freed (dr)

THOMAS HEBERER - DIETER MANDERSCHEID DUO
Thomas Heberer (tp) Dieter Manderscheid (b)

LINDSAY COOPER: OH MOSCOW
Lindsay Cooper (bassoon) Elvira Plenar (p) Alfred 23Harth (sax, cl) Phil Minton (tp, voc) Hugh Hopper (b) Peter Fairclough (dr)

GARY THOMAS SEVENTH QUADRANT
Gary Thomas (reeds) Junko Onishi (p) Ed Howard (b) Adrian Green (dr)

MARILYN CRISPELL - PAUL MOTIAN DUO
Marilyn Crispell (p), Paul Motian (dr)

HAL RUSSELL & NRG ENSEMBLE
Hal Russell (sax, tp, dr, vibraphone) Mars Williams (sax) Brian Sandstrom (b, g, tp) Kent Kessler (b) Steve Hunt (dr, vibraphone)

JOHN SCOFIELD GROUP
John Scofield (g) Joe Lovano (sax) Anthony Cox (b) John Riley (dr)

ITCHY FINGERS
Mike Mower (sax, fl) John Graham (sax) Tim Holmes (sax) Pete Long (sax)

STEP ACROSS THE BORDER
Dir: Nicolas Humbert & Werner Penzel, Mus: Fred Frith, Tom Cora, Eitetsu Hayashi, Arto Lindsay, John Zorn etc.

 


 

1991


BIRD'S EGGS
Kusti Vuorinen (p) Matti-Juhani Orpana (sax, cl) Jussi Vuorinen (tb) Janne Wessman (b) Niko Alanen (dr) Janne Tuomi (vibraphone)

BRANDON ROSS' TREASURED STRANGER
Brandon Ross (g) Don Byron (cl) Melvin Gibbs (b) Dougie Bowne (dr)

HOT SHOTS
Hepa Halme (sax) Niko Ahvonen (voc) Timo Vesajoki (organ) Jussi Collin (sax) Martti Outinen (tp) Eero Laakkonen (g) Veede Sinivaara (b) Hemu Häsänen (dr)

LINDA SHARROCK AND THE THREE MAN BAND
Linda Sharrock (voc), Wolfgang Puschnig (reeds), Jamaaladeen Tacuma (b), Frank Samba (dr)

MIX
Kaj Olander (fl), Kimmo Leppälä (cl), Mikko Mustonen (tp), Kati Toivonen (vln), Katri Tammisalo (vln), Jami Räikkönen (viola), Ulla Kupianen (cello), Peter Engberg (g), Markku Nikula (b), Asko Hyvärinen (d)

JACK DEJOHNETTE SPECIAL EDITION
Jack DeJohnette (dr, p), Michael Cain (keys), Greg Osby (as, fl), Gary Thomas (ts), Lonnie Plaxico (b)

MYRA MELFORD TRIO
Myra Melford (p), Lindsey Horner (b), Reggie Nicholson (dr)

RINNERADIO
Tapani Rinne (sax), Wimme Saari (voc), Tommi Lindell (sampler), Kimmo Kajasto (sampler), Janne Lehto (g, mix), Jari Kokkonen (b)

CURLEW
George Cartwright (sax) Tom Cora (cello) Davey Williams (g) Ann Rupel (b) Pippin Barnett (dr)

JEAN-PAUL BOURELLY TRIO
Jean-Paul Bourelly (g) Freddie "F-Nation" Cash (b) Billy Kilson (dr)

ODEAN POPE TRIO
Odean Pope (ts) Tyrone Brown (b) Andrew Thomas Webb (dr)

SHUFFLE DEMONS
Richard Underhill (sax, voc) Perry White (sax, voc) Dave Parker (sax, vln, voc) George Koller (b, voc) Stich Wynston (dr, perc, voc)



1992


KARI TENKANEN BAND
Kari Tenkanen (sax) Janne Murto (sax) Jari Nieminen (g) Jari Kokkonen (b) Jari Kettunen (dr)

MISHA MENGELBERG - HAN BENNINK DUO
Misha Mengelberg (p) Han Bennink (perc)

KRAKATAU
Raoul Björkenheim (g) Jone Takamäki (reeds) Uffe Krokfors (b) Ippe Kätkä (dr)

LEROY JENKINS (vln)

TREVOR WATTS' MOIRÉ MUSIC DRUM ORCHESTRA
Trevor Watts (sax) Colin Gibson (b) Liam Genockey (dr, brekette) Nee-Daku Patato (perc, vln, voc) Nana Tsiboe (perc, vln, voc) Jojo Yates (perc, voc, twanga) Nana Appiah (perc, voc)

BOBBY PREVITE'S WEATHER CLEAR, TRACK FAST
Bobby Previte (dr) Anthony Davis (p) Don Byron (cl) Marty Ehrlich (as, cl, bcl, fl) Robin Eubanks (tb) Eddie Allen (tp) Anthony Cox (b)

MIKA MYLLÄRI QUINTET
Mika Mylläri (tp) Kirmo Lintinen (p) Jari Perkiömäki (sax) Ari-Pekka Anttila (b) Marko Timonen (dr)

TOME XX
Dirk Raulf (sax) Thomas Heberer (tp) Dieter Manderscheid (b) Fritz Wittek (dr)

CHRISTY DORAN (g, electronics)

NEW WINDS
Ned Rothenberg (sax, bcl) Robert Dick (fl) J.D. Parran (cl)

DON CHERRY QUARTET
Don Cherry (tp, p, doussn' gouni) Carlos Ward (as) Bob Stewart (tuba) Hamid Drake (dr)

TERJE RYPDAL BLUE
Terje Rypdal (g) Björn Kjellemyr (b) Audun Kleive (dr)

JAZZ PASSENGERS
Roy Nathanson (sax) Curtis Fowlkes (tb) Jim Nolet (vln) Brad Jones (b) E.J. Rodriguez (dr) Bill Ware (vibraphone)



1993


ENSEMBLE D'EL HANS
Aki Yli-Salomäki (g) Tuomas Kesälä (p, keys) Mikko Vanhanen (cl) Harri Topi (cello) Juppo Paavola (dr, perc) Antti Rislakki (vibraphone, perc)

MICHAEL MARCUS QUINTET
Michael Marcus (ss, bcl, stritch) Joseph Bowie (tb) Ted Daniel (tp) William Parker (b) Reggie Nicholson (dr)

TRIO THREE
Oliver Lake (as) Reggie Workman (b) Andrew Cyrille (dr)

CANVAS TRIO
Joëlle Léandre (b, voc) Rüdiger Carl (as, acc) Carlos Zingaro (vln)

BARON SAMEDI S'ENDIMANCHE
Michel Godard (tuba) Jean Marie Maddeddu (voc, perc) Michel Boiton (perc) Christian Rollet (perc) Michael Boudoux (perc) Abdelouad Abrit (perc)

JAMES CARTER QUARTET
James Carter (sax, bcl) Craig Taborn (p) Jaribu Shahid (b) Tani Tabbal (dr)

GIORGIO GASLINI (p)

MARTY EHRLICH QUARTET
Marty Ehrlich (sax, cl, fl) Frank Lacy (tb) Michael Formanek (b) Bobby Previte (dr)

MARC RIBOT & SHREK
Marc Ribot (g) Chris Wood (g) Sebastian Steinberg (b) Jim Pugliese (dr) Christine Bard (perc)

ATTACK THE FUTURE
Mark Helias (b) Carlos Ward (as) Ellery Eskelin (ts) Tom Rainey (dr) Epizo Bangoura (perc)

8 BOLD SOULS
Edward Wilkerson (sax) Mwata Bowden (sax, cl) Robert Griffin (tp) Isaiah Jackson (tb) Aaron Dodd (tuba) Naomi Millender (cello) Harrison Bankhead (b) Dushun Mosley (dr)

CORNELL ROCHESTER & THE N.P. BOYS
Cornell W. Rochester (dr) Barry Sames (keys) Joe Ford (sax) Terry "Butter" Tyler (b) Bernard Collins (rap)

THE LAST POETS
Jalal Mansur Nurriddin (voc) Suliaman El-Hadi (voc) Patrick Bylebyl (b) Kenyatte Abdur Rahman (dr) Abu Mustafa (perc)

ERIC DOLPHY/ De Laatste Sessie - The Last Date.
Dir: Hans Hylkema, 1991

DUKE ELLINGTON / Reminiscing in Tempo.
Dir: Robert S. Levi, 1992



1994


MYRA MELFORD (p) HAN BENNINK (dr) DAVE DOUGLAS (tp)

DAVID MURRAY & OCTOFUNK
David Murray (ts, bcl) Stanley Franks (g) Clarence Jenkins (b) Ranzell Merritt (dr)

DIE LIKE A DOG
Peter Brötzmann (sax) Toshinori Kondo (tp) William Parker (b) Hamid Drake (dr)

BILLY JENKINS & THE VOICE OF GOD COLLECTIVE & THE FUN HORNS
Billy Jenkins (g) Huw Warren (p, acc) Steve Watts (b) Martin France (dr) Volker Schlott (as, sopranosax, fl) Thomas Klemm (ts, fl) Jörg Huke (tb) Rainer Brennecke (tp)

THOMAS CHAPIN TRIO
Thomas Chapin (sax, fl) Mario Pavone (b) Michael Sarin (dr)

KRAKATAU & SENEGAL DRUMS
Raoul Björkenheim (g) Jone Takamäki (reeds) Uffe Krokfors (b) Ippe Kätkä (dr, perc) Toppo Isopuro (dr, perc) Yamar Thiam (tama) Libasse Sall (sabar) Ousseynou M'Baye (sabar) Pape Sarr (sabar)

THE MUSIC OF JIMI HENDRIX
Christy Doran (g) Phil Minton (voc) Tom Cora (cello) Amin Ali (b) Fredy Studer (dr)

BY ANY MEANS
Charles Gayle (sax) William Parker (b) Rashied Ali (dr)

JING & JANGSTERS
Kuhna Kauppinen (g, voc) Meri-Kukka Kiviharju (voc, fl) Pirkko Kontkanen (voc, vln) Jukka Mikkola (sax, keys) Jakke Kivelä (keys, perc) Timo Kaaja (b) Mauri Tikkamäki (dr) Pete Lehtelä (perc)

RICHARD TEITELBAUM (keys) EVAN PARKER (sax) CARLOS ZINGARO (vln)

THE VANDERMARK QUARTET
Ken Vandermark (sax, cl) Daniel Scanlan (g, vln, tp) Kent Kessler (b) Michael Zerang (dr)

JOHN ZORN MASADA
John Zorn (sax) Dave Douglas (tp) Greg Cohen (b) Ken Wollesen (dr)

WORKSHOP DE LYON
Jean-Paul Autin (sax, bcl) Maurice Merle (sax) Jean Bolcato (b) Christian Rollet (dr)

A BROTHER WITH PERFECT TIMING
Dir: Chris Austin, 1986, Mus: Abdullah Ibrahim



1995


ENSEMBLE ELEKTRA
Elektra Kurtis (vln) Tasos Stylianou (g) Leon Dorsey (b) Newman Baker (dr)

RAY ANDERSON'S ALLIGATORY BAND
Ray Anderson (tb) Lew Soloff (tp) Jerome Harris (g) Gregory Jones (b) Tommy Campbell (dr) Café (perc)

LATE'S BRUTAL MONO
Lauri Hannu (g) Jouni Joronen (p) Petri Nieminen (sax) Jukka Hänninen (sax) Sami Siikala (tp) Jaan Wessman (b) Jussi Willgrén (dr)

CASPAR BRÖTZMANN MASSAKER
Caspar Brötzmann (g, voc) Eduardo Delgado Lopez (b, voc) Frank Neumeier (dr)

NED ROTHENBERG POWER LINES
Ned Rothenberg (sax, bcl) Kenny Berger (sax, bcl) Dave Douglas (tp) Josh Roseman (tb) Ruth Siegler (vla,vln) Mark Feldman (vln) Erik Friedlander (cello) Mark Dresser (b) Mike Sarin (perc)

ALEXANDER VON SCHLIPPENBACH (p), HARRI SJÖSTRÖM (sax) TEPPO HAUTA-AHO (b) PAUL LOVENS (dr, perc)

ARTO LINDSAY GROUP
Arto Lindsay (g, voc) Marc Ribot (g, voc) Vinicius Cantuaria (g, perc, voc) Damon Banks (b) Dougie Bowne (dr, perc)

MOKSHA
Kusti Vuorinen (flh) Matti-Juhani Orpana (sax) Jarkko Palokas (g) Janne Tuomi (dr, perc) Mikko Järvinen (dr, perc)

PENTADOM
Stephan Aschböck (p, tapes) Helge Hinteregger (sax) Bumi Fian (tp, flh) Robert Riegler (b) Thomas Lang (dr)

BRATKO BIBIC (acc, voc)

SCREAMING HEADLESS TORSOS
David "Fuze" Fiuczynski (g) Dean Bowman (voc) Norbert Marius (b) Jojo Mayer (dr) Daniel Sadownick (perc)

NEXUS
Gianluigi Trovesi (sax, cl, bcl) Daniele Cavallanti (sax) Bebbe Caruso (tb) Giovanni Maier (b) Tiziano Tononi (dr, perc)

ORNETTE COLEMAN & PRIME TIME
Ornette Coleman (sax, tp, vln) Dave Bryant (keys) Ken Wessel (g) Chris Rosenberg (g) Brad Jones (ac.b) Al MacDowell (el.b) Denardo Coleman (dr) Badal Roy (tablas) Avenda Khadijah Ali (voc, rap) Omotaio Olaiya (dance) Helen Beatriz de Oliveira Coelho (dance) Eidio Basso Rolim (dance)


 

1996


MOSCOW COMPOSERS ORCHESTRA1 2
Vladimir Miller (p, conductor) Erik Ovelýan (fl) Vladimir Rezitski (sax) Edward Sivkov (sax, bcl) Alexander Alexandrov (bassoon) Vitas Pilibavicius (tb) Vyacheslav Gayvoronsky (tp, altohorn) Yury Parfyonov (tp, altohorn) Alex Aigi (vln) Alex Kolkowsky (vln) Vladimir Volkov (b) Vladimir Tarasov (dr) Mikhail Zhukov (perc) Sainkho Namchylak (voc)

X-LEGGED SALLY 1
Thierry Mondelaers (voc) Peter Vandenberghe (keys) Michel Mast (sax) Peter Vermeersch (sax, cl, voc) Bart Maris (tp) Pierre Vervloesem (g, voc) Paul Belgrado (b) Danny Van Hoeck (dr)

BONSU DRUMS 1
Steve Lamptey (perc)

NASS EL GHIWANE 1 2
Omar Sayed (bendir, voc) Rachid Batma (tabla, voc) Radouane Raifak (goumbri, voc) Allal Yaala (banjo, voc)

MARILYN CRISPELL (p) 1

OTOMO & TENKO 1 2
Otomo Yoshihide (turntables etc.) Tenko (voc)

WITCHES & DEVILS 1
Mars Williams (sax) Ken Vandermark (sax) Jim Baker (p, keys) Fredrick K. Lonberg-Holm (cll) Harrison Bankhead (b) Steve Hunt (dr)

ROLLIN' THUNDER 1 2
Jorma Tapio (bcl, sax, fl, etc.) Tane Kannisto (sax, cl) Uffe Krokfors (b) Terje Isungset (perc, wood, stones, voc)

IVA BITTOVA (vln, voc) 1

YVES ROBERT QUARTET 1
Yves Robert (tb) Philippe Deschepper (g) Claude Tchamitchian (b) Alfred Spirli (dr, perc)

THE JACK BROTHERS 1 2
Jonas Åkerblom (sax) Stefan Bellnäs (b) Johan Kylén (dr, voc)

GUSH 1
Mats Gustafsson (reeds) Sten Sandell (p, voc) Raymond Strid (dr)

PHANTOM CITY 1 2 3
Paul Schütze (keys) Alex Buess (bcl) Toshinori Kondo (tp) Raoul Björkenheim (g) Bill Laswell (b) Dirk Wachtelaer (dr)

GERRY HEMINGWAY QUINTET 1 2
Michael Moore (cl, bcl, sax) Wolter Wierbos (tb) Ernst Reijseger (cll) Mark Dresser (b) Gerry Hemingway (dr)

GONZO
Aleksi Ahoniemi (sax) Pasi Lehtinen (keys) Tomi Vartiainen (g) Timo Tolonen (b) Anssi Sopanen (dr) Mamba (perc)



1997


JAYNE CORTEZ & FIRESPITTERS
Jayne Cortez (poet, performer) Alex Harding (sax) Bern Nix (g) Al Macdowell (b) Codero Moffett (dr)

SONNY SIMMONS TRIO 1
Sonny Simmons (alto sax) Mark Dresser (b) Cindy Blackman (dr)

DJIGUI
Pierre Van Dormael (g) Soriba Kouyaté (kora)

FAJT/MENESES: 'SONGS FOR THE DRUMS'
Pavel Fajt (dr, voc, electronics) Jim Meneses (dr, voc, electronics)

FRED FRITH GUITAR QUARTET
Fred Frith (g) Rene Lussier (g) Mark Stewart (g) Nick Didkovsky (g)

NADA
Eero Hämeenniemi (p) Heikki Nikula (bcl) Pentti Lahti (sax) Sampo Lassila (b) Markus Ketola (dr) Tommi Kitti (dance)

L'EFFET VAPEUR
Jean-Paul Autin (sax, bcl) Xavier Garcia (keys) Thierry Madiot (tb) Alfred Spirli (dr, perc, objects)

VERNON REID: 'MY SCIENCE PROJECT' 1
Vernon Reid (g, sampler) Leon Gruenbaum (keys) Beans (rap) D.J. Logic (turntables) Edwin Alexander Hall Jr. (dr, perc)

JOHN LINDBERG ENSEMBLE 1
Dave Douglas (tp) John Lindberg (b) Ed Thigpen (dr)

JOE MANERI TRIO 1
Joe Maneri (cl, alto sax, tenor sax) Mat Maneri (electric 6-string vln) Randy Peterson (dr)

SCLAVIS-ROMANO-ZULFIKARPASIC TRIO 1
Louis Sclavis (cl, bcl, soprano sax) Bojan Zulfikarpasic (p) Aldo Romano (dr)

ZOT
Raoul Björkenheim (g) Toppo Isopuro (dr, perc, koto)


 

1998


HEADFAKE
Doug Wimbish (b, voc, loops) Will Calhoun (dr, perc, loops)

JOHANNES BERGMARK (piano string performance)

KAREN BORCA QUARTET
Karen Borca (bassoon) Rob Brown (sax) Muneer B. Fennell (cll) Susie Ibarra (dr)

CECIL TAYLOR QUINTET 1 2 3
Cecil Taylor (p) Harri Sjöström (sax) Tristan Honsinger (cll) Teppo Hauta-aho (b) Paul Lovens (dr)

OTNÁ EAHKET
Jone Takamäki (sax) Antti Hytti (b) Tom Nekludow (dr)

JAZZ STANDARDS ON MARS: 1
ROBERT DICK WITH THE SOLDIER STRING QUARTET
Robert Dick (fl) Rob Thomas (vln) Dave Soldier (vln, metal vln, banjo) Dylan Williams (vla) Dawn Buckholz (cll) Kermit Driscoll (b) Gerry Hemingway (dr)

MARKKU VEIJONSUO (tb) 1

PAPASOFF TRIO
Charles Papasoff (sax, bcl) Martin Auguste (dr & perc) George Mitchell (b)

FIRST MEETING
Borah Bergman (p) Thomas Buckner (voc) Joseph Jarman (sax)

VU-TET 1
Cuong Vu (tp) Chris Speed (cl) Curtis Hasselbring (tb) Stomu Takeishi (b) Jim Black (dr)

ZAKIR HUSSAIN & THE GEORGE BROOKS GROUP
Zakir Hussain (tabla, perc) George Brooks (sax) Jack Perla (p) Derek Jones (b) Aashish Khan (sarod)

SAMULI MIKKONEN TRIO
Samuli Mikkonen (p) Uffe Krokfors (b) Mika Kallio (dr)

MAJOUN 1
Richard Horowitz (keys, ney-flute) Sussan Deyhim (voc) Reggie Workman (ac. b) Doug Wimbish (el. b) Will Calhoun (dr)

STEVE LACY: THE CRY
Steve Lacy (sax) Irene Aebi (voice) Tina Wrase (bcl) Petia Kaufman (harpsichord) Cathrin Pfeifer (acc) Jean-Jaques Avenel (b) Topo Gioia (perc) Taslima Nasrin (texts)

RYOJI HOJITO (p)

CARLOS WARD RADIUS 1
Carlos Ward (sax) Jim Pryor (p) Essiet Okun Essiet (b) Chulo Gatewood (b) Mark Prince (dr) Mor Thiam (perc)

KARTET
Guillaume Orti (sax) Benoît Delbecq (p) Hubert Dupont (b) Chander Sardjoe (dr)

PEPA PÄIVINEN TRIO
Pepa Päivinen (sax, fl) Hannu Rantanen (b) Mikko Hassinen (perc)



1999


AKOSH S UNIT 1
Akosh Szelevenyi (ts,ss, fl) Joe Doherty (vln, as, bars) Bernard Malandain (b) Philippe Foch (dr)

PER 'TEXAS' JOHANSSON 1 2 3
Per 'Texas' Johansson (ts, bars, cl, bcl, dbcl) Fredrik Ljungkvist (ss, as, ts, bars) Dan Berglund (b) Mikel Ulfberg (dr) Johan Lindström (pedal steel guitar)

YRJÄNÄ SAUROS BIG BAND 1
Yrjänä Sauros (voc, cond., etc.) Jukka Hakoköngäs (keys) Markku Veijonsuo (tb) Petri Keskitalo (tuba) Antero Priha (tp) Rasmus Korsström (sax) Kari Tenkanen (sax) Jani Malmi (g) Mika Rintala (electronics) Uffe Krokfors (ac.b) Markus Partanen (el.b) Mika Kallio (dr)

FRITZ HAUSER (dr, perc)

CIRCLE SQUARED 1 2 3
Mark Taylor (horn) Myra Melford (p) Ken Filiano (b) Matt Wilson (dr)

INTERFERENCE 3 1 2 3
Jon Dobie (g, sax) No Sleep Nigel (sleep-o-phone) Fabrizio Spera (dr, perc, electronics)

SYLVAIN KASSAP QUARTET 1
Sylvain Kassap (cl, bcl) Jean-François Canape (tp) Hélène Labarrière (b) Christophe Marguet (dr)

NED ROTHENBERG'S SYNC 1 2
Ned Rothenberg (ts, as, bcl, shakuhachi) Jerome Harris (ac. guitar, ac. bass guitar) Badal Roy (tablas + perc)

BEN NEILL'S MELD 1 2
Ben Neill (mutantrumpet, electronics) Jim Mussen (dr, perc)

SOUND KITCHEN 1 2
Hasse Poulsen (g) Teppo Hauta-aho (b) Jari Hongisto (tb)

MYRA MELFORD (p)

BMN-TRIO 1
Thomas Borgmann (sax) Wilber Morris (b) Reggie Nicholson (dr)

RENEGADE WAY 1
Steve Coleman (as) Greg Osby (as) Ravi Coltrane (ts) Anthony Tidd (b) The Rick (dr)

HONEY B & T-BONES
Aija "Honey B" Puurtinen (voc, keys, b) Esa Kuloniemi (g, voc) Jari Kettunen (dr)


 

2000


PERCUSSION WORKSHOP BY JACK DE JOHNETTE 1

JOHN SURMAN (sax), JACK DE JOHNETTE (dr, p)

TARAF DE HAÏDOUKS (dr, p) 1 2 3 4 5
Illie Lorca (voc) Paul Giuclea (voc) Christinel Turturica (voc) Viorel Vlad (voc) P. Marin Manole (voc) Neculae Neascu (vln) Anghel Gheorghe (vln) Constantin Lautaru (vln) Ionel Manola (acc) Marin Manole (acc) Ion Tanase (cymbalum,elb) Dumitru Baicu (cymbalum) Gheorge Falcaru (cymbalum, fl)

MAYA HOMBURGER (vln) & BARRY GUY (b) 1

MAX NAGL QUINTET
Joanna Lewis (vln) Max Nagl (sax, cl, melodica, sampler etc.) Josef Novotny (pno, harmoniun) Achim Tang (acb) Patrice Heral (dr, perc)

ELLIOTT SHARP (g, sax) & ZEENA PARKINS (b) 1 2 3


KRØYT 1 2 3
Kristin Asbjørnsen (voc) Øyvind Brandtsegg (vibes, computer, voc) Thomas T. Dahl (g, voc)

FUTTERMAN - JORDAN TRIO 1 2
Joel Futterman (piano, sax, fl) Kidd Jordan (sax) Alvin Fielder (dr)

SUSIE IBARRA SOLO (dr, perc.) 1

DAUNIK LAZRO (sax), PAUL ROGERS (acb), PAUL LOVENS (dr) 1 2

GRAND LOUSADZAK 1 2 3
Jean-François Canape (tp) Jean-Luc Cappozzo (tp) Xavier Charles (cl) Daunik Lazro (asax) Laurent Charles (tsax) François Corneloup (barsax) Thierry Madiot (btb) Philippe Deschepper (elg) Stéphan Oliva (pno) Michael Nick (vln) Laurent Hoevenaers (vlc) Eric Echampard (dr) Claude Tchamitchian (acb)

SUHKAN UHKA 1 2 3
Jone Takamäki (sax) Juhani Aaltonen (sax) Jorma Tapio (cl) Matti Riikonen (tp) Karri Koivukoski (vla) Raoul Björkenheim (g) Jarmo Savolainen (keys) Seppo Kantonen (pno) Jukka Gustafsson (voice) Antti Hytti (acb) Uffe Krokfors (acb) Tom Nekljudow (dr)

CHRISTY DORAN'S NEW BAG 1 2
Bruno Amstad (voc) Christy Doran (elg) Fabian Kuratli (dr, perc) Wolfkang Zwiauer (elb)

DJ'S MARKUS PARTANEN, JUKKA MIKKOLA & MUSTAFA BLOMMILA



2001


ORI KAPLAN QUARTET 1 2
Ori Kaplan (sax) Andrew Bemkey (p) Roy Campbell (tp) Geoff Mann (d)

THE SAM RIVERS TRIO 1 2 3 4
Sam Rivers (sax, fl, p) Doug Mathews (ac & el b, bcl) Anthony Cole (d, tsax, p)

OTTO DONNER FREE FOR ALL 1
Otto Donner (tp) Rasmus Korsström (ssax, tsax) Pepa Päivinen (sax) Markku Veijonsuo (tb) Jukka Orma (g) Johanna Iivanainen (voc) Yamar Thiam (tama, voc) Seppo Kantonen (p, synths) Alf Forsman (dr) Markku Ounaskari (dr) Ulf Krokfors (b)

ROVA SAXOPHONE QUARTET 1
Bruce Ackley Steve Adams Jon Raskin Larry Ochs

ANNIE GOSFIELD: EWA7 1 2 3
Annie Gosfield (keys) Roger Kleier (g) Jim Pugliese (perc)

NADA FEATURING KARAIKUDI R. MANI 1
Pentti Lahti (sax) Heikki Nikula (bcl) Eero Hämeenniemi (p) Sampo Lassila (b) Markus Ketola (dr) Karaikudi R. Mani (mridangam) Balasai (fl) Durgabrasad (gottuvadyam)

LES EMBOUTISSEURS 1
Jean Luc Cappozzo (tp) Jean Mereu (tp) Itaru Oki (tp) Patrick Charbonnier (tb) Alain Gibert (tb) Jean François Charbonnier (soubassophone) Christian Rollet (dr)

THE NECKS 1 2
Chris Abrahams (p, keys) Tony Buck (d) Lloyd Swanton (b)

JOHN LINDBERG ENSEMBLE 1
Wadada Leo Smith (tp) Larry Ochs (sopraninosax, tsax) John Lindberg (b) Andrew Cyrille (d)

MARILYN CRISPELL (p), MATS GUSTAFSSON (sax), BARRY GUY (b), RAYMOND STRID (d) 1 2

THE EXILES 1 2 3 4
Jon Rose (vln) Joe Williamson (b) Tony Buck (d)

MILFORD GRAVES SOLO (perc) 1 2 3 4

BARRY GUY NEW ORCHESTRA 1 2
Marilyn Crispell (p) Evan Parker (sax) Mats Gustafsson (sax) Herb Robertson (tp) Johannes Bauer (tb) Hans Koch (cl, sax) Per Åke Holmlander (tuba) Raymond Strid (perc) Paul Lytton (perc) Barry Guy (dir, b)



2002


RINNERADIO 1 2 3 4
Tapani Rinne (soprano saxophone), Verneri Lumi (electronics, Juusonik :percussion)

NILS PETTER MOLVÆR 1 2 3
Nils Petter Molvær (trumpet), Audun Erlien (bass), Eivind Aarset (guitars), Raymond C. Pellicer (electronic beats, samples, loops programming), Rune Arnesen (drums), Paal 'Strangefruit' Nyhus (noises, soundscapes), Tord Knudsen (light), Frode Røe (sound)

THE BAYS 1 2
Andy Gangadeen (drums), Chris Taylor (bass), Jamie Odell (keyboard), Simon Smugg (CDs & FX), Elan Carebeu (sound)

SATOKO FUJII QUARTET 1 2 3 4
Satoko Fujii (piano), Natsuki Tamura (trumpet & toys), Takeharu Hayakawa (bass), Tatsuya Yoshida (drums, voice)

DOPPELMOPPEL 1 2 3
Konrad Bauer (trombone), Johannes bauer (trumbone), Helmut "Joe" Sachse (guitar), Uwe Kropinski (guitar)

EKOVA 1 2 3
Dierdre Dubois-Haddab (lead vocals , pots & pans, cello), Medhi Haddab (oud & lofta, MPC2000, lotar, uti etc.), Arash Khalatbari (zarb, djembe, cajon, steel drum etc.), Hermione Franck (programmation), Bruno Clement (lights), Laurent Maestre (sound)

FRANCOIS CORNELOUP QUARTET 1 2 3 4 5
Francois Corneloup (saxophones), Yves Rober (trombone), Marc Ducret (guitar), Eric Echambard (drums)

DELIRIUM 1 2 3 4 5
Mikko Innanen (saxophone), Kasper Tranberg (cornet,voice), Jonas Westergaard (double bass), Stefan Pasborg (drums)

U-STREET ALL STARS 1 2 3
Timo Lassy (tenor sax), Markus Holkko (alto sax), Teemu Viinikainen (guitar), Timo Tuppurainen (bass), Jussi Lehtonen (drums)

SUSIE IBARRA TRIO WITH SPECIAL GUEST IKUE MORI 1 2 3 4
Susie Ibarra (drums), Jennifer Choi (violin), Craig Taborn (piano, samples, electronics), Ikue Mori (laptop)

LISA SOKOLOV QUARTET 1 2
Lisa Sokolov (vocals), Gery Hemingway (drums), John Di Martino (piano), Cameron Brown (bass)

BILL FRISELL SEXTET 1 2
Bill Frisell (guitar), Ron Miles (trombone), Jenny Scheinman (violin), Tony Scherr (bass), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Sidiki Camara (percussion)

JARMO SAARI FILMTET 1 2 3
Jarmo Saari (guitar, theremin, sampler and voice), Pepa Päivinen (saxes, bass clarinet, flute etc.), Petri Keskitalo (tuba), Seppo Kantonen (keys), Mikko Helevä (Hammond), Hannu Rantanen (double bass), Marko Timonen (drums & percussion), Timo Kuisma (sound), Valo "Ari" Virtanen (lights)  



2003


JAHNUKAISET
Jukka Tilsa (cl), Antti Seppänen (mar), Pasi Heikura (g), Juppo Paavola (dr) ja Juha Vihusaari (b)

WIBUTEE 1 2 3 4
Håkon Kornstad (s, fl, prog), Per Zanussi (b, prog), Wetle Holte (dr, prog), Rune Brøndbo aka. Sternklang (live sound treatment)), Stig Morten Sørheim (sound), Marius Watz (live video)

ERIK TRUFFAZ QUARTET 1 2 3
Erik Truffaz (tp), Patrick Muller (rhodes, p), Marcello Giuliani (b), Marc Erbetta (dr) + Salvatore Dardano (sound engineer)

THE BAD PLUS 1 2 3 4
Reid Anderson (b), Ethan Iverson (p) and Dave King (dr)

JUHANI AALTONEN TRIO 1 2 3
Juhani Aaltonen (s), Uffe Krokfors (b), Tom Nekljudov (dr)

TECMO-SEMINAARI 1
Stuart Nicholson (Jazz Times, Jazzwise.), Tony Herrington (The Wire), Howard Mandell (Downbeat), Jussi Niemi (Aamulehti, Soundi), Markus Partanen (YLE), Jan Granlie (Jazznytt), Francesco Martinelli (Musica Jazz, Siena Jazz Archive), Harri Uusitorppa (Helsingin Sanomat), Nod Knowles (Bath International Music Festival, Tecmo)

KORNSTAD TRIO 1 2
Håkon Kornstad (s), Mats Eilertsen (b), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr)

THE ELECTRICS 1 2 3
Axel Dörner (tp, slide tp), Sture Ericson (s, bcl), Raymond Strid (dr), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (b)

SCORCH TRIO 1 2 3 4 5
Raoul Björkenheim (g), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (b), Paal Nilssen-Love (dr)

URI CAINE BEDROCK3 1 2
Uri Caine (keys), Tim Lefebvre (b), Zach Danziger (dr), DJ Olive (turntables)

BILLY BANG QUINTET 1 2 3 4
Billy Bang (v), Andrew Bemkey (p), Bern Nix (g), Todd Nicholson (b), Newman Taylor-Baker (dr)

WILLIAM PARKER "HEALING SONG" 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
William Parker (b), Rob Brown (as), Lewis Barnes (tp), Hamid Drake (dr) & dancers: Miriam Parker, Treva Offutt , Patricia Nicholson, Malik Jones

GNOMUS & JUKKA GUSTAVSON
Kari Ikonen (keys), Mika Kallio (perc), Esa Onttonen (g), Jukka Gustavson (Hammond)

ORGAN HIGH
Jouni Joronen (Hammond), Jani Koskela (b), Jussi Lehtonen (dr)

RAYMOND BONI & JOE MCPHEE 1 2
Raymond Boni (g), Joe McPhee (s, pocket tp)

SAMULI MIKKONEN & 7 HENKEÄ 1 2 3 4 5 6
Samuli Mikkonen (p), Pentti Lahti (s, fl), Sakari Kukko (s), Sonny Heinilä (s,fl), Uffe Krokfors (b), Mika Kallio (dr), Jorma Tapio (s, fl), Pepa Päivinen (s, fl)

LOUIS SCLAVIS "NAPOLI'S WALLS" 1 2 3 4 5
Louis Sclavis (bcl, cl), Médéric Collignon (tp, voc), Hasse Poulsen (g), Vincent Courtois (cello)

CHICAGO TENTET 1 2 3 4 5 6
Ken Vandermark (s), Mats Gustafsson (s), Mars Williams (s), Peter Brötzmann (s), Joe McPhee (tp), Jeb Bishop (tb), Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello), Kent Kessler (b), Michael Zerang (dr), Hamid Drake (dr)

FINAL JAM SESSION 1 2 3 4 5  



2004


SUURIN ONNI
Kusti Vuorinen (trombone, accordion), Tanja Vuorinen (percussion), Janne Tuomi (percussion), Ville Rauhala (double bass), Timo Kaaja (double bass), Riku Poramo (double bass, guitar), Masa Orpana (tenor clarinet, sax), Sami Sippola (alto sax), Mikko Vanhasalo (tenor sax, clarinet)

OLMARIN UNIONI 1 2 3 4 5
Masa Orpana (tenor sax), Ville Rauhala (double bass), Saku Järvinen (piano), Mikko Järvinen (drums)

NORDIC PROJECT 1
Antti Rissanen (trombone), Ted Trimble (bass), Jarmo Savolainen (piano), Gene Calderazzo (drums)

RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM & LUKAS LIGETI 1 2 3
Raoul Björkenheim (guitar), Lukas Ligeti (drums)

RABIH ABOU-KHALIL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Rabih Abou-Khalil (oud), Gavino Murgia (vocals, alto sax), Luciano Biondini (accordion), Michel Godard (tuba), Jarrod Cagwin (drums)

JAZZ JAMAICA 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Gary Crosby (double bass), Soweto Kinch (alto sax), Denys Baptiste (tenor sax), Abram Wilson (trumpet), Harry Brown (trombone), Rod Youngs (drums), Peter Eckford (percussion), Juliet Roberts (vocals), Andrew McCormack (piano), Robin Banerjee (guitar), Orphy Robinson (vibraphone)

THE SKATALITES 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Kevin Batchelor (trumpet), Karl Bryan (saxophone), Devon James (guitar), Lloyd Knibbs (drums), Lloyd Brevett (bass), Doreen Shaffer (vocals), Lester Sterling (saxophone), Kenneth Stewart (keys), Gordon Vin aka Don Drummond jr (trombone)

ILMILIEKKI QUARTET 1 2 3 4 5
Antti Lötjönen (bass), Olavi Louhivuori (drums), Verneri Pohjola (trumpet), Tuomo Prättälä (piano)

TEDDY ROK 7 1 2 3 4 5 6
Teppo Mäkynen (drums), Jukka Eskola (tp), Timo Lassy (sax), Mikko Innanen (sax), Ville Riippa (keys), Timo Hirvonen (bass), Abdissa Assefa (perc)

EXPLODING CUSTOMER 1 2 3 4 5
Martin Kuchen (reeds), Kjell Nordeson (drums, perc), Tomas Hallonsten (trumpet, accordeon and keyboards), Benjamin Quigley (bass)

THE CORE 1 2 3 4
Kjetil Möster (saxophones), Erlend Slettevold (piano), Per Zanussi (double bass), Espen Aalberg (drums)

FRED ANDERSON & HAMID DRAKE 1 2 3 4
Fred Anderson (tenor sax), Hamid Drake (drums, perc)

CHRISTOPHE MARGUET SEXTET 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Christophe Marguet (drums, perc), Daunik Lazro (saxophones), Matthias Malher (tuba), Olivier Benoit (guitar), Alain Vankenhove (trumpet), Philippe Deschepper (guitar)

CHICAGO UNDERGROUND TRIO
Rob Mazurek (cornet, laptop), Noel Kupersmith (contrabass), Tim Mulvenna (drums)

THE COSMOSAMATICS 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Sonny Simmons (alto saxophone, english horn), Michael Marcus (saxello, bass clarinet, baritone saxophone), Masa Kamaguchi (bass guitar), Jay Rosen (drums)

RAVI COLTRANE  1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Ravi Coltrane (sax), L. Perdomo (piano), Drew Gress (bass), E.J. Strickland (drums)

SOWETO KINCH
Soweto Kinch (alto saxophone, rap), David Okumu (guitar), Larry Bartley (double bass), Troy Miller (drums)

LOCO MOTIFE 1 2 3
Anders Bergcrantz (trumpet), Mikko Innanen (saxes), Rasmus Korsström (saxes), Mikko Iivanainen (guitar), Iro Haarla (keyboard, harp), Johanna Iivanainen (vocals), Uffe Krokfors (bass), Antti Hytti (bass), Tomas Törnroos drums), Tom Nekljudow (drums)

THE HENRY GRIMES QUARTET 1 2 3 4 5 6
Henry Grimes (bass), Jemeel Moondoc (sax), Hamid Drake (drums), Khan Jamal (vibes)

GIANLUIGI TROVESI OTTETTO 1 2 3 4 5 6
Gianluigi Trovesi (clarinets, alto sax), Beppe Caruso (trombone), Massimo Greco (trumpet, flugelhorn, electronics), Marco Remondini (cello, alto sax, electronics), Roberto Bonati (double-bass), Marco Micheli (electric bass, bass guitar), Fulvio Maras (percussion, electronic percussion), Vittorio Marinoni (drums)

FINAL JAM SESSION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 



2005


WORKSHOP: DJ LOGIC 1 2

BLACK AUDIO
1 2
Vesa (keyboards, programming), Ville (vocals, guitar), Antti (vocals, guitar, programming), Arttu (banjo, harmonica, guitar, programming)

WORLD PEACE ORCHESTRA
1 2 3
Ville Rauhala (bass), Juha Timonen (guitar, alto sax), Sami Sippola (alto sax, tenor sax), Masa Orpana (alto sax, tenor sax, clarinet), Virpi Aaltonen (baritone sax), Juppo Paavola (drums), Janne Tuomi (perc)

COLLECTIF SLANG
1 2 3 4 5
Médéric Collignon (trumpet, vocals, effects), Laurent Geniez (alto sax), Maxime Delpierre (guitar), Olivier Sens (bass, electronics), David Aknin (drums)

ESBJÖRN SVENSSON TRIO
1 2 3 4
Esbjörn Svensson (piano), Magnus Ostrom (drums), Dan Berglund (bass)

YOHIMBE BROTHERS
1 2 3 4 5 6
Vernon Reid (guitar), Jason Kibler "DJ Logic" ( turntables), Leon Gruenbaum (keys), Don McKenzie (drums), Jared Nickerson (bass), Latasha Diggs (vocals, electronic vocals and effects), Taylor McFerrin (MC), Dennis Conyers (tech)
 
MOHEL
1 2 3 4
Sami Pekkola (tenor sax), Janne Martinkauppi (alto sax), Kari Pitkämäki (double bass), Petri Pirtilä (drums)

THREE METER DOG
1 2
Harri Sjöström (soprano sax), Bernhard Arndt (piano)
 
MIKKO INNANEN & INNKVISITIO
1 2 3 4
Seppo Kantonen (piano), Joonas Riippa (drums), Timo Lassy (sax), Mikko Innanen (sax)

ACTIS BAND
1 2 3 4 5
Carlo Actis Dato (reeds), Massimo Rossi (sax), Karsten Lipp (guitar), Federico Marchesano (bass), Dario Bruna (drum)
 
TREVOR WATTS & JAMIE HARRIS
1 2 3
Trevor Watts (alto, soprano saxes, percussion), Jamie Harris (percussion, vocals)

GEBHARD ULLMANN'S BASEMENT RESEARCH 5TET
1 2 3 4
Gebhard Ullmann (reeds), Steve Swell ( trombone), Julian Argüelles (baritone, soprano saxes), John Hebert (bass), Gerald Cleaver (drums)

BRÖTZMANN - PLIAKAS - WERTMUELLER
1 2 3 4
Peter Brötzmann (reeds), Marino Pliakas (electric bass), Michael Wertmüller (drums)

JACOB FRED JAZZ ODYSSEY
1 2 3
Brian Haas (piano, melodica), Reed Mathis (bass, cello), Jason Smart (drums)

SOLVEIG SLETTAHJELL SLOW MOTION QUINTET
1 2
Solveig Slettahjell (vocals), Morten Qvenild (piano), Sjur Miljeteig (trumpet), Mats Eilertsen (bass), Per Oddvar Johansen (drums)
 
KTU
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Kimmo Pohjonen (accordion, voice), Samuli Kosminen (accordion samples, voice samples), Trey Gunn-Warr (guitar), Pat Mastelotto (rhythmic devices)
 
JARMO SAARI SOLU
1 2
Jarmo Saari (guitar, electronics), Teemu Korpipää (sound engineering)
 

INNANEN - PASBORG DUO
1 2 3
Stefan Pasborg (drums), Mikko Innanen (saxes)
 
MP4
1 2
Mikko Pettinen (trumpet), Tuomo Prättälä (piano), Ville Huolman (bass), Toni Porthen (drums)

THE FIVE CORNERS QUINTET
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Timo Lassy (tenor sax, baritone sax, flute), Jukka Eskola (trumpet), Mikael Jakobson (piano), Antti Lötjönen (bass), Teppo Mäkynen (drums), Okou (vocals), Severi Pyysalo (vibrafoni)

AMSTERDAM STRING TRIO
1 2 3
Maurice Horsthuis (viola), Ernst Reijseger (cello), Ernst Glerum (bass)

TOMASZ STANKO QUARTET
1 2
Tomasz Stanko (trumpet), Marcin Wasilewski (piano), Slawomir Kurkiewicz (bass), Michal Miskiewicz (drums)

ORKESTROVA
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Larry Ochs (tenor, sopranino saxes), Bruce Ackley (soprano, tenor saxes), Jon Raskin (baritone, alto, sopranino saxes), Steve Adams (alto, sopranino saxes), Satoko Fujii (piano), Natsuki Tamura (trumpet), Akira Horikoshi (drums), Verneri Pohjola (trumpet), Ilmari Pohjola (trombone), Markku Veijonsuo (trombone), Antti Lötjönen (bass)

IBRAHIM ELECTRIC FEAT. MIKKO INNANEN
1 2 3 4 5 6 
Niclas Knudsen (guitar), Stefan Pasborg (drums), Jeppe Tuxen (organs), Mikko Innanen (saxes)

FINAL JAM SESSION 1 2 3 4 5



2006


PERCUSSION WORKSHOP BY ADAM RUDOLPH

ATOMIC 1 2 3 4 5 6
Fredrik Ljungkvist (sax), Magnus Broo (trumpet), Håvard Wiik (piano), Ingebrigt H. Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

DHAFER YOUSSEF DIVINE SHADOWS QUARTET
1 2
Dhafer youssef (oud, vocals), Elvind Aarset (guitar), Jonin Fehlmann (sound engineer), Rune Arnesen (drums), Audun Erlien (bass)

MARC RIBOT SPIRITUAL UNITY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Marc Ribot (guitar), Henry Grimes (bass), Roy Campbell (trumpet), Chad Taylor (drums)

JOONA TOIVANEN TRIO
1 2 3
Joona Toivanen (piano), Tapani Toivanen (bass), Olavi Louhivuori (drums)


RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM TRIO
1 2
Raoul Björkenheim (guitars), Uffe Krokfors (bass), Markku ounaskari (drums)

BALKAN BEAT BOX
1 2 3 4 5 6
Tomer Yosef (vocals, percussions & sampler), Ori Kaplan (sax), Eyal Talmudi (sax), Uri Kinrot (guitar), Itamar Ziegler (bass), Tamir Muskat (drums & electronics)
 
HAARLA / AALTONEN / KROKFORS / CHRISTENSEN
1 2 3 4 5
Iro Haarla (piano, harp), Junnu Aaltonen (saxes), Uffe Krokfors (double bass), Jon Christensen (drums)


RAULIN / AVENEL / DRAMÉ
1 2 3 4 5 6
Adama Dramé djembé (vocals), Francois Raulin (piano), Jean-Jacques Avenel (bass, kora)
 
THE THING 1 2 3 4 5 6
Mats Gustafsson (reeds), Ingebrigt H. Flaten (bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums)

MOVING PICTURES
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Hamid Drake (drum set, table, frame drums, congas, vocals), Joseph Bowie (trombone, percussion, electronics), Ralph Jones (tenor and soprano sax, flutes, bamboo flutes)
Adam Rudolph (handrumset, wood flutes, kalimbas, cajon, udu, talking drum)

SUSSAN DEYHIM "DESERT TORCH"
1 2
Sussan Deyhim (vocals), lineup t.b.a

ANDREW HILL NEW QUINTET
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Andrew Hill (piano), Eric Mc Pherson (drums), Jason Yarde (sax), Byron Wallen (trumpet), John Herbert (bass)

ALEXI TUOMARILA TRIO
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Alexi Tuomarila (piano), Olavi Louhivuori (drums), Mats Eilertsen (bass)

DALINDÈO
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Valtteri Pöyhönen (guitars), Petri Puolitaival (flute, sax), Jose Mäenpää (trumpet, voice), Pekka Lehti (bass), Rasmus Pailos (percussion), Jaska Lukkarinen (drums)

ISWHAT?!
1 2 3 4
Napoleon Maddox (human beatbox), Jack Walker (tenor sax), Joe Fonda (bass), Claire Daily (baritone sax), Hamid Drake (percussion)

KORA JAZZ TRIO
1 2 3 4 5
Djeli Moussa Diawara (kora, guitar), Abdoulaye Diabaté (piano), Moussa Cissoko (percussion)

BURNT SUGAR THE ARKESTRA CHAMBER
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Gregory S. Tate (conductor, guitar), Lisala (vocals), Justice Dilla-X (vocals), Lewis "Flip" Barnes Jr. (trumpet), Matana Roberts (alto sax), Dave Smith (trombone), Josh Sinton (baritone sax, bass clarinet), Satch Hoyt (flute, percussion), Bruce Mack (synthesizer), Myles Reilly (piano), Rene Akan (electric guitar), Jason DiMatteo (acoustic bass), Jared Michael Nickerson (electric bass), Trevor Holder (drums), Chris Eddleton (drums)

UMO
1 2 3 4 5 6
Jan Kohlin (trumpet), Timo Paasonen (trumpet), Mikko Pettinen (trumpet) Tero Saarti (trumpet), Pentti Lahti (alto sax), Jouni Järvelä (alto sax, Teemu Salminen (tenor sax), Olli Ojajärvi (tenor sax), Markus Ketola (drums), Pepa Päivinen (baritone sax), Markku Veijonsuo (trombone), Mikko Mustonen (trombone), Pekka Laukkanen (trombone), Mikael Långbacka (bass, trombone), Iro Haarla (piano), Ville Huolman (bass)

FINAL JAM SESSION HOSTED BY RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM

uutisetohjelmaartistitliputhistoriagallerialinkitshoppressiyhteystiedotin english


| TAMPEREEN MUSIIKKIJUHLAT | TULLIKAMARINAUKIO 2, 33100 TAMPERE | (03) 5656 6172 | OIKEUDET MUUTOKSIIN PIDÄTETÄÄN. |