Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Suomeksi
Text version
 

Season 2012-2013

Autumn 2012

Spring 2013

 

Autumn 2012

Thur 6 Sep 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Pekka Kuusisto, violin
Fagerlund: Violin Concerto "Darkness in Light"
(commissioned by TPO, premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No. 7

Fri 14 Sep 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Marko Ylönen, cello
Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast (composition replaced)
Bloch: Schelomo
Marttinen: Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra (premiere)
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3

Fri 21 Sep 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Kees Bakels, conductor
Anika Vavic, piano
Liadov: Kikimora
Shchedrin: Piano Concerto No. 4
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 3 ”Polish”

Sun 23 Sep 3 pm Tampere Hall, Small Auditorium,
Afternoon of Fauns

Fri 5 Oct 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Dennis Kim, violin
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin
Ravel: Tzigane
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Sat 6 Jan 5 pm Helsinki Music Centre
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Dennis Kim, violin
Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin
Ravel: Tzigane
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
- Tickets start at 25 € / 20 € / 15 € / 7 €
- Tickets on sale at Lippupiste Ticket Outlets

Fri 12 Oct 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Anna Danik, soprano
Daniil Shtoda, tenor
Sergei Aleksashkin, bass
Tampere Philharmonic Choir
Mussorgsky: Prelude from Khovanshchina
Stravinsky: The Song of the Nightingale
Rachmaninoff: The Bells

Sun 21 Oct 3 pm Tampere Hall, Small Auditorium,
Afternoon of Fauns

Fri 26 Oct 7 pm Tampere Hall
Baroque Concert
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor & soloist
Nina Johnson, flute
Julien Weber, oboe d'amore
Eero Palviainen, lute
Lully: Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Telemann: Concerto for flute, oboe d'amore and viola d’amore
Vivaldi: Concerto for viola d’amore and lute D Minor
Guillemain: Divertissement Op. 15

Fri 2 Nov 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Jonas Silinskas, trumpet
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet
Weinberg: Trumpet Concerto (Finnish premiere)
Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances

Fri 9 Nov 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Roy Goodman, conductor
Ronald Brautigam, piano
Weber: Overture from Opera Euryanthe
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Schumann: Symphony No. 2

Fri 16 Nov 7 pm Tampere Hall
Dream Classics Concert
Eugene Tzigane, conductor
Annaleena Puhto, flute
Glinka: Ruslan and Ljudmila Overture
Bernstein: Halil
Prokofiev: Movements of ballet Romeo and Juliet
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol

Sun 18 Nov 3 pm Tampere Hall, Small Auditorium,
Afternoon of Fauns

Fri 23 Nov 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Michael Schønwandt, conductor
Andreas Brantelid, cello
Sibelius: Pohjola’s Daughter
Elgar: Cello Concerto
Nielsen: Symphony No. 2
”The Four Temperaments”

Latvian National Ballet: Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker
Fri 30 Nov at 7 pm
Sat 1 Dec at 1 pm
Sat 1 Dec at 7 pm
Sun 2 Dec at 1 pm
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor Farhads Stade
Choreography by Aivars Leimanis
Produced by Tampere Hall (www.tampere-talo.fi)

Fri 7 Dec 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Daniel Hope, violin
Berg: Violin Concerto
Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé

Fri 14 Dec 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini
Bent Sørensen: Clarinet Concerto (commissioned by TPO, Finnish premiere)
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5

Wed 19 Dec 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Christmas Concert
Erkki Lasonpalo, conductor
Mika Pohjonen, tenor
Tampere Philharmonic Choir

Thu 20 Dec 7 pm Tampere Hall
Christmas Concert
Erkki Lasonpalo, conductor
Mika Pohjonen, tenor
Tampere Philharmonic Choir

Top of page

Spring 2013

Fri 11 Jan 7 pm Tampere Hall
Mozart Concert
Dennis Kim, conductor and violin
Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major
Mozart: Symphony No. 39

Fri 18 Jan 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Paul Watkins, cello
Turnage: Cello Concerto
(commissioned by TPO, Finnish premiere)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5

Fri 25 Jan 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Christoph König, conductor
Kyoko Takezawa, violin
Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica”

Fri 1 Feb 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Olari Elts, conductor
Laura Mikkola, piano
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Tüür: Piano Concerto
Brahms: Symphony No. 1

Fri 8 Feb 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Muhai Tang, conductor
Mihail Slobodjaniuk, viola
Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Forsyth: Viola Concerto in G minor (Finnish premiere)
Mussorgsky-Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Fri 15 Feb 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Lise de la Salle, piano
Mosolov: Iron Foundry
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven: Symphony No. 7

Sun 17 Feb 3 pm Tampere Hall, Small Auditorium,
Afternoon of Fauns: Baroque Concert

Fri 22 Feb
7 pm Tampere Hall
Baroque Concert
Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, conductor & soloist
Virpi Räisänen, mezzo-soprano
J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 35
J.S. Bach: Cantata BWV 82
J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1

Tampere Opera
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Wed 6 Mar
6.30 pm premiere
Fri 8 Mar 6.30 pm
Sun 10 Mar 3 pm
Wed 13 Mar 6.30 pm
Fri 15 Mar 6.30 pm
Sun 17 Mar 3 pm Tampere Hall
Soloists Soile Isokoski, Hilke Andersen, Alessandro Liberatore,
Arttu Kataja, Petri Bäckström, Tiina-Maija Koskela
Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Tampere Opera Choir
Musical director Anna-Maria Helsing
Stage director Katariina Lahti
Produced by Tampere Hall (www.tampere-talo.fi)

To 28 Mar 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Hanna-Leena Haapamäki, soprano
Jeni Packalén, alto
Tuomas Katajala, tenor
Matti Turunen, bass (soloist replaced)
Tampere Philharmonic Choir
Mozart: Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento
Enescu: Symphony No. 3

Fri 5 Apr 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Webern: Six Pieces for Orchestra
Brahms: Violin Concerto
Webern: Symphony Op. 21
Schubert: Symphony No. 7 "Unfinished"

Sun 7 Apr 3 pm Tampere Hall, Small Auditorium,
Afternoon of Fauns
Chamber music series

Fri 12 Apr 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Petri Sakari, conductor
Finghin Collins, piano
Másson: Run (Finnish premiere)
Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Strauss: Also sprach Zarathustra

Fri 19 Apr 7 pm Tampere Hall
Sat 20 Apr 2 pmTampere Hall
Taikakivet Music Fantasy
Hannu Lintu,
conductor
Marika Vapaavuori, scriptwriter & stage director
Jouni Kaipainen, music
Actors Lari Halme, Esko Roine, Jaakko Ohtonen,
Topi Kohonen, Reetta Kankare, Aleksi Holkko,
Tiia Ollikainen, Johanna Kuuva
and Katariina Kantola.
Dancers and choreography: Tampere Music Academy.

Fri 3 May 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Marc Soustrot, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano
Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 4
Honegger: Symphony No. 3 “Liturgique”

Sun 5 May 3 pm Tampere Hall, Small Auditorium,
Afternoon of Fauns
Chamber music series

Thu 16 May 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Gary Hoffman, sello
Dohnányi: Concert Piece for Cello and Orchestra
Mahler: Symphony No. 6

Thu 23 May 7 pm
Rajaton sings Queen with TPO
Jaakko Kuusisto
, conductor
Rajaton
We Will Rock You, I Want It All, Who Wants To Live Forever, Friends Will Be Friends, The Show Must Go On...

Thu 30 May 7 pm Tampere Hall •
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Melanie Diener, soprano
Strauss: Vier letzte Lieder
Mahler: Symphony No. 9


The Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra reserves the right to change the programme or artists where circumstances dictate.
• = Season Ticket series concert