Skip to main content

Major event bidding

The City of Tampere has a lot of experience in bidding for and hosting major events. We want to assist you in bringing exciting events to Tampere.

We can assist you in:

  • creating bidding materials;
  • drafting a realistic budget;
  • finding local authorities and partners;
  • making preliminary hotel and venue bookings (quotas);
  • planning your marketing.

International Sports Events in Tampere

2021-2023

  • European Masters Games 2023
  • IIHF Ice Hockey World Championships 2022
  • 48th EKF Junior & Cadet U21 European Karate Championships 2021
  • ITF Taekwon-do World Championships 2021
  • Men’s European Volleyball Championship 2021
  • European Masters Athletics Championships 2021

2020

  • World U23 Wrestling Championships 2020 [Cancelled]
  • Pool EPBF Men, Women & Wheelchair Dynamic Billiard European Championships 2020 [Cancelled]
  • Finland-Sweden Athletics International 2020
  • Homeless World Cup 2020 [Cancelled]

2019

  • Taido European Championships 2019
  • European Open, Junior & Master Equipped Bench Press Championships
  • Tampere 2019 PDS International Competition & Suomi Open 2019
  • 5th IAADS Open European Athletics Championships & 2nd ITTADS Open European Table Tennis Championships
  • UEFA European Qualifiers: Finland-Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • UEFA European Qualifiers: Finland-Italy
  • UEFA European Qualifiers: Finland-Greece

2018

  • EDSO 5th European Futsal Championships 2018
  • IAAF World U20 Championships 2018
  • LEN European Junior Swimming Championships 2018
  • Finland-Sweden Athletics International
  • European Pinball Championships 2018
  • Finland – Belarus International Friendly Football Match
  • UEFA Nations League Finland – Greece
  • UEFA Nations League Finland – Hungary
  • ECCC Track and Field Senior Group B

2017

  • UWW Junior Wrestling World Championships
  • IOF Junior World Orienteering Championships & Fin5
  • FIFA World Cup Qualifiers
  • Athletics Nordic Indoor Championship
  • WPA 9-Ball Wheelchair World Championships

2016

  • FIFA World Cup Qualifier: Finland-Croatia
  • AETF Taekwon-Do European Championships
  • Finland-Sweden Athletics International
  • SELL Student Games

2015

  • Boxing Nordic Championships
  • IFAGG Aesthetic Group Gymnastics World Cup & Challenge Cup Finals & EUSA Cup in Aesthetic Group Gymnastics
  • Finnish FIM Speedway Grand Prix
  • ETTU European Veterans Table Tennis Championships
  • IIHF Inline Hockey World Championship
  • IFF Women’s Floorball World Championships

2014

  • CEV U19 Volleyball European Championships for Women
  • 49th EKF European Seniors Karate Championships
  • FCI Sighthound Racing World Championships
  • Finnish FIM Speedway Grand Prix

2013

  • IFF Floorball Champions Cup
  • EAA European Athletics U23 Championships
  • GPA World Powerlifting and Benchpress Championships
  • UEFA Futsal Cup Preliminary Round

2012

  • EJU Judo European Cup
  • The 40th Interparliamentary Soccer Tournament
  • ISIHF Standing Amputee Ice Hockey World Championship
  • EU Swimming Invitational

2011

  • 8th EUSA Futsal European Championship
  • ETU Long Distance Triathlon European Championships

2010

  • Ice Hockey Old-Timers World Classic Tournament
  • Youth Jukola Relay
  • IRF World Ringette Championships
  • EGF 54th European Go Championship
  • IUKL Kettlebell Lifting World Championship
  • LEN European Junior Swimming Championships (synchronized swimming)

2009

  • UEFA Women’s EURO
  • EOC European Youth Olympic Festival

2008

  • FILA Wrestling European Championships
  • EAME Waterskiing U-21 Championships
  • International Orienteering Jukola Relay
  • EMF Minigolf European Championships

2007

  • IIHF Ice Hockey U-18 World Championships
  • ITF Taekwon-Do European Cup
  • IDSF (WDSF) World Championship Youth Latin

2006

  • WKF Karate World Championships
  • IFAGG Aesthetic Group Gymnastics World Championships
  • EJU European Judo Championships
  • Swimming Nordic Junior Championships
  • Basketball Nordic Championships

2005

  • Judo World Cup for Women
  • PDGA European Disc Golf Championships

2004

  • ITF Taekwon-Do European Senior Championships
  • IFF Women‘s Floorball U-19 World Championships
  • WDF Darts Europe Cup
  • XX SELL Student Games
  • WRRC Boogie Woogie World Champioship
  • World Veterans Volleyball Championships
  • Greyhound Racing World Championships

2003

  • IIHF Ice Hockey World Championships (with Helsinki and Turku)
  • EAA European Athletics Junior Championships
  • FIFA U-17 World Championship

2002

  • EPBF Pool Billiards European Championships

2001

  • IOF World Orienteering Championships
  • UEFA European U-18 Championship

2000

  • EUBC European Amateur Boxing Championships
  • World Veterans Volleyball Championships